Search This Blog

What am I Currently Reading?

What am I Currently Reading?

Safe Haven

By: Nicholas Sparks

Thursday, June 30, 2011

Origins Skin Care

Tomorrow-July 1st, 2011 I am starting a whole new skin care routine!  I really hope this is going to be the cure-all to my oily skin, and I'm not gonna lie-I have confidence that this is going to do the trick!  I know I have mentioned it a gazillion times, but I have been doing SO much research on skin care for oily skin. 

So what is Origins? Their website is sooo user friendly!  You search for products based on skin care concerns, their star collection, daily essentials, must haves (and this is broken down by user favorites, best buys, best sellers, etc). 

Origins makes products by NATURE!! NO PARABENS! Their products and packing are made from recycled products and are even shipped using recycled packaging!!

I purchased mine online.  You can find them at Macy's Department Stores (not sure of anywhere else).

What will I be trying?  I just wanted to try a few products that I felt, based on research of my own, were what I needed.  I purchased a cleanser and a moisturizer and received a free sample of an exfoliator.

Zero Oil $18.50 5 fl. oz
Deep pore cleanser with Saw Palmetto and Mint.
It has 4/5 stars on the website with 92 reviews.
What Origins Says:
This maximum-strength, gently foaming cleanser formulated with skin-clearing Saw Palmetto, cooling Mint and pore-minimizing Salicylic Acid helps clear pores, eliminate excess oil and reduce shine. Leaves skin tingly clean and refreshed.
Use AM and PM. Best for Acne and Oil Control and Oily Skin.
Personal First Thoughts: HELLO!?! Why wouldn't I want to try this for my oily skin!!!


VitaZing SPF 15 Energy Boosting Moisturizer $35.00 1.7 fl. oz
4.4/5 stars on the website with 99 reviews
What Origins Says:
√ 95% said skin looked energized
√ 83% instantly saw more radiant skin

This multi-tasking moisturizer handles the vital jobs of hydrating, energizing and protecting to maintain skin's momentum all day. Gives skin the refreshing zing of antioxidant-rich Mangosteen. And adds a healthy hit of radiance that mimics the glow you get from a week's vacation. All in 10 seconds max.  Slip it on first thing tomorrow - you'll look like you eat right, sleep tight & don't
have a worry in sight.  Best for all skin types.
Personal First Thoughts: Holy S@#$! That's an expensive MOISTURIZER!! However, it had SUCH good reviews!!! The only negative was people not liking the tint/glow it gave them, but the positives outweighed the negative.  I read several blogs and watched several YouTube videos and the majority SWEAR by it AND said this bottle lasted at least 3 months!
Sample Scrub:

My sample was in the green packet and it's Modern Friction
With my order, I was able to pick 1 of 3 samples.
This has 5/5 stars on the website!!
It's described as nature's dermabrasion.
I'm not going to go into much detail with this now, look for my review!

SO, If you do your research on Origin's, you'll see that each 'line' has something for every skin routine (scrub, cleanser, toner, moisturizer, etc).  I explored several different lines based on reviews I have read.  Many liked using the Zero Oil Cleanser with the Vita Zing Moisturizer.  SOOO we will try it!! 

Be looking for a review on this in ONE MONTH!

Wednesday, June 29, 2011


BOOYA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I received MY FIRST AWARD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Thank you ASHLEY at Intro to Beauty for presenting this to me!!!  ALEX from Beauty in Bloom also awarded it to me!!!!  PLEASE, check out their blog!!!  AWESOME advice and reviews!!!!

isn't she cute?!?!?!

Award Rules:
1) Link back to the person that awarded this to you. 

See above :)
2) Share 7 random things about yourself:

     * I have a scar on my right cheek because when I was about 2 years old I had a spitz nevus which is a skin lesion that affects the epidermis and dermis (first two layers of the skin) an is basically this red bump. SO, our family doctor recommended a specialist in Springfield, IL to remove it from the inside of my cheek SO I WOULDN'T HAVE A SCAR...... I usually tell people I was in a knife fight :)

     * I have a niece and nephew that live in Germany and I only get to see them once a year

     * I was a member of the Quincy Notre Dame High School Pom Pon Squad and later coached it for 3 years.

     * I was a member of the first ever Classy Cats Dance Team at Culver-Stockton College and later coached it for 2 years.
     * I am not a fan of cherry flavored things because it reminds me too much of a medicine...however I do like UV Cherry Vodka and Maraschino Cherries..BUT THAT'S IT!!

     * I envy girls who can walk around in short shorts and not have to suck their stomachs in

     * The piercing in my left ear is slowly splitting :( Therefore, I can only wear stud earrings.

 3) Award to other blogs!
Country Love this is my best friends' blog...check her out!
Gibbons Girls this is my sister-in-laws blog...she blogs about her life as a stay at home mom with twin 2 year old girls and a 9 year old girl (very comical!!!)
Juicy Conoir my new friend in the blog world, Jennifer!
Whine & Cheez Kristi is from my hometown and we took dance together.  Her blogs are HILARIOUS!!!!!  This is one you HAVE to check out AND subscribe to!!!
4) Answer the following questions:
-Favorite Color: PINK!!
-Favorite Song: Hmm right now I am loving Barefoot Blue Jean Night by Jake Owen
-Your favorite dessert:hmm this is a tough one-Pecan Pie (and it has to be warm) with Cool Whip
-What is pissing you off: My grade in my Theapeutic Exercise Class
-When you 're upset, you: cry and my chest breaks out into hives!!
-Your favorite pet: I can't pick one!! I have 3!!!  Princess is a Siamese/Calico, Wrigley is an Orange Tabby, and Bow is a Chocolate Lab.
-Black or White: Black
-Biggest fear: I recently have noticed a fear of heights
-Best feature: Ugh, pick something on me??? That I am compassionate
-Everyday attitude: Pretty positive
-What is perfection: going to bed at night knowing my day was productive and with a smile on my face :)
-Guilty pleasure:YouTube Videos of make-up :)

I love that this award is interactive and isn't just a badge you slap on your blog!!! Thanks again, Ashley and Alex!!!

Give Away!

Check out this blog I have recently started following!!!! Great tips and ideas AND she is doing a give away RIGHT NOW!!!

CLICK HERE and look for her Thank You Give Away!!!!

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

New Foundation Review

So as you know, if you read my blog regularly, I have been STRUGGLING with OILY SKIN for the past 4 months or so.  Also, as many of you know if you read my blog regularly, you know that I sell BeautiControl.  I thought I would try out a liquid foundation.  I had previously been using a moose foundation that I really liked, but of course-was trying to experiment with my oily skin.

So what did I try??

BeautiControl's Select Agent Undercover Make-Up in the shade P3
1 oz

Now, honestly...I don't use this every day.  I go back and forth between this and Bare Escentuals.  When I do use it, I use a foundation brush to apply it because I don't want to touch my face with my bare hands if I don't have to (excess oil).  

I do really like it!!!  It goes on very matte, lasts all day, and you don't need a whole lot of product to cover your face.  

One of the MAJOR BONUSES of BeautiControl is you get sooo much lasts FOREVER!!!!

Please read by blog HERE about my special I have going on with BeautiControl through Labor Day.


Thursday, June 16, 2011

Get to Know Me TAG

This is a Get to Know Me TAG that I was asked to fill out.  Feel free to do the same and post in the comments below, or add it to your own blog!

ALSO-PLEASE subscribe to my blog!!! Would love to have you as a follower!!!

1. Is it cute when guys kiss you on your forehead? yes!

2. A big poofy dress or a short party dress? party dress..I know! That might surprise some of you!

3. Are diamonds a girls best friend? Hmmm.....not gonna lie-I wouldn't mind a few more BLINGS to my wedding ring...but I don't know if I would say Diamonds are a girls best friend...I really don't know what IS! Good Question............

4. Is your hair up or down today? half up and half down

5. Do you straighten your hair? majority of the time I do!

6. Favorite mascara? I don't have a mascara that I have consistently repurcahsed, right now I go back and forth between Maybelline's Falsies (the purple tube) and BeautiControl's Spectaculash

7. Do you get your nails done? I used to on a regular basis, but now I do them myself.  I get a pedicure more frequently then a manicure, and even the pedicure isn't that often!

8. Small or large purses? LARGE!  As my husband would say, it's my carry on or a diaper bag!

9. Jeans or sweats? sweats at home, jeans in public

10. Do you wear clothes/shoes/jewelry thats uncomfortable? clothes and jewelry I have never had a problem with, SHOES on the other hand...yes I will wear them KNOWING how uncomfortable they were on my feet the previous time I wore them and STILL wear them!

11. Do you text message a lot? absolutely!12. Whats your favorite color? PINK!

13. Heels or flats? Heels when possible, but for work and school-it's flats

14. Would you ever leave the house without make-up on? I have left without having my "FULL" make-up on

15. Walmart or Target? I would prefer Target, but my town only has Wal-Mart.  It's really not as bad as everyone makes it out to be though!

16. Do you think lip gloss is the best!? Ummm...well-that's usually all I ever where on my lips...don't really do lipsticks so I guess YES?

17. Do you own any big sunglasses? SEVERAL

18. How long does it take you to get ready in the morning? For sure an hour, but if I have the time, I would take 2!

19. Gold or silver? I've always been a white gold/silver type of a girl, but am starting to transition to some gold pieces, thank you Mandy!

20. Do you like to wear dresseses? YES!! But weird thing-I don't really care to wear shorts-weird??

21. In the last 48 hours have you hung out with a guy? Yes, that guy would be my husband :)

22. Do you like to hold hands? Yes!

23. What do you notice when you first meet a guy? Their Smile :)

24. Do you like making eye contact? YES! Unless you don't want someone to see you then NO!

25. Would you kill for chocolate? Kill? That's kinda drastic!

26. On a scale from 1-10 how fun is shopping? would be a 10 if it was with someone else's money :) now, grocery shopping would be like a 2

27. Do you yell a lot? Hmm I don't think so

28. Do you wear sweatpants/pajamas to school/work? To school when we have to be in 'lab attire'.

29. Have you ever dressed unlike yourself to impress a guy? I've always dressed like myself, but maybe just gone over the top?? or put more thought into it??

30. What makeup could you not live w/ out? foundation, mascara

31. Do you fall in love easily? I used to...until I found that ONE LOVE!

32. Do you have cramps? This is getting kinda personal....yes

33. Do you think you have the bestest friend ever? DUH!!! Have you MET my best friends??

Monday, June 13, 2011

Ulta Haul!!

So, this past weekend we were out of town for a friend's wedding in a small town just outside of Springfield, IL.  On Sunday, we stopped in Springfield because our boys (my Husband, Matt and Nikki's husband, Jayson) wanted to eat at Cracker Barrell.  SO, to make the score even, us girls (Nikki, Mandy, and myself) had them drop us off at Ulta :)  Fair trade, right?!?!  Anyways, here is what I picked up:

Bare Essentials Matte Foundation SPF15 in Light
 Mandy has been using this brand of make-up for a few months and really likes it!!  I, as you know if you follow my blog regulary, have been doing tons of research for my oily skin.  This product line was recommended by a lot of people, and I thought it would make sense to use a powder help soak up the oil!  SO, I used it today, but won't give a review until I use it a few more times!  *This is a stock image*
Bare Essentials Mineral Veil  
This is just a finishing powder to put on over top of your make-up to help set it.  It is translucent (at least the one that I bought is, you can get it it colored or with SPF, but I just wanted a translucent setting powder).  Again, used it today for the first time, but will give you a review down the road.  
*With the Bare Essentials purchase I received a free silver credit card holder.  It's cute, but I probably won't use if you get that as a gift...umm you should feel lucky?!?! LOL

Physician's Formula Happy Boost Powder in Translucent. 
EmilyNoel83 on YouTube recommended this has a highlighter.  I have been using Mary Kay's Facial Highlighting Pen for YEARS and just decided I wanted to try something different.  I felt as if the MK product wasn't doing what it had done when I first started using it.  I used this today, and......IDK.  I don't feel it's doing the highlighting that I wanted it to.  I wanted to ask an associate at Ulta to help me find a highlighter, but there were none to be found.  Sure-they were all willing to help when we first walked in and I didn't need any help.  I would like to try Benefit's Moon Bean or High Beam.  Has anyone used either of these?!?!

NYX Jumbo Eye Pencils in Iced Mocha and Strawberry Milk. 
NYX cosmets were buy one get one 1/2 off.  I had seen a lot of people using these pencils in tutorials either as bases or for color.  With this sale, I thought it would be a good opportunity try it out.  I used the Strawberry Milk today as I did kind of a pink look on my eyes and I really liked it!  Little bit of a shine!  We will see what happens the next few times I use it as well as the Iced Mocha. *This is a stock image, the two colors I purchased are right in the middle*

Basically U Nail Polish Remover                                                                   This is Ulta's brand of nail polish remover.,  I am just about out of my remover and I just figured while I was there I would go ahead and pick it up!  Nothing much to say other than that LOL :)

So that's it!  We could've spent SO MUCH more time in there, but the boys were getting ansy...NO they didn't go in with us, they went and got gas and went to Kohl's and then just hung out in the car.

Friday, June 10, 2011

Top 10 for May

Hey Followers!!! As promised, here is my TOP 10 for the Month of MAY! Let me know if you have tried any products mentioned or if you have any products you recommend!!!!!

GEL EYELINERS! MAC Fluidline in Blacktrack and Dip Down $15.00 each at MAC Cosmetics
Yes, it makes an appearance again in my May Favorites!! I learned about gel liners from watching the YouTube Beauty Guru's I mentioned above. Gel Eyeliners are not at all what I expected! LOVE THEM! I will probably never go back to a pencil or liquid eye liner again...well I will use the ones that I have left, but won't buy anymore! These go on sooo smooth, STAY on, do not flake, look amazing!!! I mentioned in my April favorites that I had a Maybelline Gel Liner. I really didn't need two black gel eyelines, so I gave it to my friend, Nikki. I don't notice a difference between the Maybelline or the MAC, so for the price, go for the Maybelline since it's cheaper, and if you live by me-more easily accessible at a drug store versus the MAC products which you would either have to order online or go to a MAC store.

John Frieda Sheer Blonde Go Blonder Controlled Lightening Spray $8.97 at Wal-Mart
So, usually in the summer I am out in the sun A LOT! We usually go out on the river every weekend. Well, this summer, I probably won't go out a single time let a lone be out in the sun because I am class over the summer! I found this product, recommended by MakeUpByTiffanyD on YouTube. You spray it on your clean wet hair. I spray it around hairlineand then flip my head over and spray the hair at the base of my neck, spray my part, and then spray all over. When you use heat on your hair (blow dry, flat iron, curling iron) the heat reacts with the product and lightens your hair. I noticed a change IMMEDIATELY. I just finished using a product from Lush called Marilyn which is for Blondes and is supposed to lighten your hair. I used it four times and left it in for about 45 minutes each time and did not notice a change what so ever and it was about $15 more. I totally recommend this product, BUT it only works on BLONDES!!

Sally Hansen Nail Strips in Groovy Baby $8.50 at Wal-Mart
I saw these strips probably 2 months ago at Wal-Greens and looked at them and just thought they were nail stickers for little kids LOL!  Well, JuicyStar07 had them on in one of her videos and raved about them.  SO, I searched a little more on YouTube and some blogs and found really good reviews about them.  I bought these and the lace ones at the same time.  It took 2-3 nails for me to get the hang of it and then it was really easy to finish off!  I applied a top coat over the top because a lot of the reviews said to do that to help prevent chipping.  The strips lasted 10 days, just like the box said, but they could've lasted longer, but I wanted to change up my nails!  I went back to Wal-Mart and bought Cheetah print ones to wear to a wedding this weekend.  I TOTALLY recommend these!!!!!!!!

Too Faced Natural Eye Palette $38.00 from Ulta
Back again for the month of MAY! Another recommendation from YouTube Friends!! This is THE BEST palette to create natural eyes! It comes with 9 different eye shadows. It also comes with 3 look cards to help you create different eye looks, and it comes with an applicator (which I have yet to use!) I have played around with this quite a bit and created my own looks. I LOVE IT!!! I've gotten SOOOO many compliments when I use this on my eyes!!! BOOYA!!!! It's nice to be complimented!!!! There is a website: they offer deals on lots of high end things such as fashion, make-up, shoes, trips, etc. They recently had a deal with a company called Crown Brush. I ordered a 28 Neutral Palette for $17.00 (normally $49.88) and a 10 Color Matte and Shimmer blush set (which two of them I will use as bronzers) for $14.00 (normally $39.88) I will let you all know what I think about them and who knows-maybe they will be a favorite!!

 Microderm Abrasion Brush $9.50 from BeautiControl
First off......This brush is ONLY $9.50!!!!  Seriously!!! There are a lot of brushes out there because this seems to be the new craze and they are soo much more expensive!! BeautiControl has had this brush around for YEARS!  I use this once a week as a microderm abrasion treatment, but I use it EVERYDAY as part of my skin care routine.  To read more about how I use it click HERE  If you want to order one-LET ME KNOW :)

OPI San Tan-Tonio various prices...I bought mine at Ulta

I LOVE this color!!! Totally out of my box because I'm more of a PINK girl!! BUT, I was just drawn to this color because it is SOOO different!!! I get compliments on this all of the time!!! I truly believe that certain nail polishes only look good on certain skin types! AND I know this is more of a fall color with it being a brown shade, but I don't care-I'm wearing it whenever I want to!!! :)

OPI Sweetheart various prices...I purchased mine at my nail salon.
 I first saw this color on (again) JuicyStar07.  I LOVE this color!!!  It is just a very pale pink, a lot like the pink you might get on your nails if you were to get a french manicure.  It's that type of color that if you want a bit of color on your nails, but don't want a color that screams look at my nails!!!  I almost always alternate between this and San Tan-Tonio!

 Neutrogena Make-Up Remover Wipes $5.94 at Ulta or any DrugStore
WHY did I not know about these things SOONER!!! My face is WAY to sensitive to go through my full wash my face routine.  THESE are PERFECT at night!!!  For me, I almost feel like the wipe is too big!! I really could get by with only using one!  I just purchased the night calming wipes which are in the purple package and just have a lavender scent to them, but haven't started using them yet.  I HIGHLY recommend adding this into your skin care routine!!

 Tinted Moisturizer in Medium $20 from BeautiControl
I received this in my kit when I first started selling BeautiControl and honestly had forgotten about it..  I saw several YouTubers using a Tinted moisturizer during warm weathered months and also those who have oily skin.  SO, I started using this and I really like it as an option for foundation!! On days that I wear this, I DO NOT moisturize my face!  This gives you a good glow throughout the day and is LIGHTWEIGHT!!!

Macadamia Natural Oil Deep Repair Masque $30.00 from Ulta
YET another repeat from my April Top 10!! Hey, there's a reason it's my favorite!  Again, another recommendation from YouTube Beauty Gurus! This is a hair conditioner for dry, damaged hair. The directions are to use this 2 times a week, which is what I do. I have read reviews that some people use this every day!! For me, using it twice a week works just fine! You use this AFTER you shampoo and condition. You apply to your hair just like you would a conditioner and then use a widetooth comb on your hair to get the conditioner really worked in. Leave it in for AT LEAST 7 minutes. It comes out SOOOO soft and shiny!!!!  AND you can still feel the results the next day-BONUS!!!!

There you have it!!! My TOP TEN for the month of MAY on the 10th :)  Be sure to check out my BeautiControl Deal by clicking HERE!  

What are some of your favorite products????

Sunday, June 5, 2011

Updated Skin Care

So, I had a post a few months ago about my skin care routine.  I have changed it up with the new BeautiControl BC SPA facial.  I started using this sooner than I wanted to.  

My skin has been SUPER oily the past few months, and I COULD NOT figure out WHY!  The ONLY new product I had been using on my face was a face primer and I stopped using it for a little over a week and that didn't do the trick.  

SO, I switched out my skincare line and also asked an esthetician to help me with my problem.  She is also a BeautiControl consultant!  She recommended using our microderm abrasion brush with the cleanser instead of using my hands.  I have actually been using it with my exfoliator and with the cleansing gel.  I then follow up with the toner and then sometimes I will use the moisturizer and sometimes I will use a tinted moisturizer.  At night, I only use my eye-make up remover and Neutrogena Make-Up Remover Wipes.  I also give myself a microderm abrasion once a week because my skin is SUPER SENSITIVE.  I also use a face mask once a week as well.  I have one night a week that is my pampering night-bubble bath, book, glass of wine, lighted candle, face mask, microderm abrasion.  EVERY GIRL NEEDS THIS :)  

SO, I have been doing this FULL routine with the NEW skin care for about 2 weeks now.  My skin is STILL oily, but on the days I use the tinted moisturizer it isn't as oily.  SO, I have been doing TONS of research on blogs and on YouTube to try and find what skin care works THE BEST for oily skin.  I decided to try a line called HERE to visit their website.  I ordered a cleanser and a moisturizer and then received a free sample of a scrub.  I HAVE NOT USED THESE PRODUCTS YET.  I will post a review and let you all know what I think of it!

Skin Care Products I am CURRENTLY using: 

This is the microderm brush that I use with the exfoliator and cleanser you will see below.  This comes with two brushes.  It has two settings, gentle and normal.  I use the gentle setting and it's even a little harsh for me, but it gets the job done!  I would hate to see what the normal setting feels like on my face, but again-I have sensitive skin.  It is available from BeautiControl for $9.50!!!!  This is seriously such a good price for just the brush!!!  Now, the BC Spa Resurface Microderm Abrasion for Face is $44.00.  With this product, a little goes a long way.  You do not need a lot, and like I said above, I only use this once a week.  If you purchase them both together it sells for $53.50, well....that's not a saving! LOL! Usually when you purchase the set, it's cheaper.  Ok then..... 

This is the BC Spa Facial Purifying Exfoliating Polish for $32.  This is my very first step to my skin care routine.  You apply this to a wet face.  I put a small dab on my chin, both cheeks, and forehead.  I then take the microderm brush on the gentle setting and work the polish all over my face.  I do this for about 15-30 will just "feel" when the time is right to be done.  After using the polish, rinse off with a wet wash cloth.  I have learned the less I can touch my face with my bare hands, the better!  In comparison to the scrub in my previous skin care line, I like this one BETTER!  I do not feel it is as HARSH and as abrasive as the other one.  Again, I have sensitive skin and that could be a reason!

 This is the cleansing gel and the second step to my skin care routine.  I apply this directly onto my microderm brush.  I set the brush to the gentle setting and work this all over my face.  I will even go under my chin and onto my neck just a little bit.  The past 2-3 times I have used this, the product has gotten in my right eye.  I don't understand what it is, but it's been my right eye each time...and let me tell you-NOT PLEASANT!  I really like this cleanser BETTER than the foaming cleanser I was using previously.  However, I did NOT use the foaming cleanser with the microderm brush, so that could be what makes the difference.  The BC Spa Facial Purifying Cleansing Gel retails for $24.00

 This is the BC Spa Facial Regenerating Tonic with AHA's for $24.00.  I will drench a cotton square in this and rub it all over my face and neck.  This helps get off any little bit of dirt and grim you might have left over on your face after cleaning it with the microderm brush.  The Tonic also feels really cool and refreshing on your face and helps to 'lift it' and tone things up a bit!  In comparison to the toner from my previous BeautiControl Skin Care, I do not see a difference between the two.

 The last step in my morning skin care routine is to use the BC Spa Facial Defend and Restore Moisture Lotion with SPF 20 $32.00.  This you just apply over your face.  You do not need a lot of product!!  I always like when a face moisturizer contains SPF and BONUS this one has an SPF of 20, most of the ones I have seen are a SPF of 15.  In comparison to the moisturizer in my previous skin care like, I like this one better.  I feel that it isn't as greasy and just feels more moisturizing.

This is the eye-make up remover that I am currently using.  I have been using the Mary Kay Eye Make up Remover for probably 6 years and I really like it!  I do have BeautiControl's lash and lid bath eye make up remover, I just haven't used it yet.  I KNOW, it's bad since I sell BeautiControl, but at least I am honest!! You can purchase this from a Mary Kay Beauty Consultant for $15

This is the clay mask I use once a week. I purchased it at Wal-Mart and I don't recall the price, and I cannot find it on their website, but I want to say it wasn't any more than $3.  I LOVE the smell of it!!  It's avocado and oatmeal.  It goes on that classic grey/green color that we all think of when you think of a face mask!  You have to apply it pretty quick because it does harden up fast!  You leave it on until you feel it get really tight on your face and then just wash it off with warm water!!

 These are the Neutrogena Make-Up Remove Wipes I use at night.  I purchased mine at Ulta for around $7, but you can get them at any drugstore.  there are 25 in a pack and I purchased mine with a plastic container to keep them in.  I recently purchased the purple package which is the Night Calming style, but I haven not used them yet.  I use 1 sheet all over my face at night to remove my make up.  I will also use it on my lashes to remove any 'left over' mascara that my eye make-up remover failed to get. 

So that is it!!!  Remember to check out BeautiControl's Website to see all of the different skin care products offered!  Also, don't forget about my BeautiControl promotion going on through Labor Day.  Check out my previous Blog Post titled "BeautiControl Announcement" for all of the information!

Friday, June 3, 2011

Another Give Away!!!

I am LOVING all of these new make-up blogs I am literally stumbling upon!!!  MakeupJunkie88 steps out of the box and plays with make-up I would never be able to wear, but I LOVE seeing it on her and reading her reviews!  I checked out her blog today and it's her 1 year anniversary of havin a blog!! YEAH!!! She is doing a MAC Cosmetics gift card give away!!!! HELLO!!!!! What a GREAT prize that would be to win!!!  Anyways click HERE to go to her blog and read her reviews and enter her give away if you want to!! 

Thursday, June 2, 2011

Give Away

Pammy Blogs Beauty is hosting a Sigma Brush Give Away!! It is for a super cute Miss Taylor Retractable Kabuki Brush. She has a review on the brush on her blog as well. The link is above...just click on Sigma Brush Give Away! Her blog is really neat to! She has a lot of great reviews!!! SHe includes high end cosmetics as well as drug store cosmetics!!

As you know from earlier posts, I am really wanting to try the Sigma brushes. They are JUST AS GOOD as MAC brushes, but a WHOLE LOT CHEAPER!!!! So, I do have a birthday coming up in August, so if anyone is looking for a gift idea...there ya go ;)

Anyways, check out her blog, and sign up for a chance to win the Kabuki Brush!!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...